Candidate and Proposal List for the November 3, 2020 General Election

President/Vice President
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Joseph R. Biden
DEM Kamala D. Harris
REP Donald J. Trump
REP Michael R. Pence
LIB Jo Jorgensen
LIB Jeremy Cohen
UST Don Blakenship
UST William Mohr
GRN Howie Hawkins
GRN Angela Walker
NLP Rocky De La Fuente
NLP Darcy Richardson
US Senator
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Gary Peters
REP John James
UST Valerie L. Willis
GRN Marcia Squier
NLP Doug Dern
Member of the State Board of Education
8 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
DEM Ellen Cogen Lipton
DEM Jason Strayhorn
REP Tami Carlone
REP Michelle A. Frederick
LIB Bill Hall
LIB Richard A. Hewer
UST Karen Adams
UST Douglas Levesque
WCP Mary Anne Hering
WCP Hali McEachern
GRN Tom Mair
Regents U of Mich
8 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
DEM Mark Bernstein
DEM Shauna Ryder Diggs
REP Sarah Hubbard
REP Carl Meyers
LIB James L. Hudler
LIB Eric Larson
UST Ronald E. Graeser
UST Crystal Van Sickle
GRN Michael Mawilai
NLP Keith Butkovich
Trustees Mich State
8 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
DEM Brian Mosallam
DEM Rema Ella Vassar
REP Pat O'Keefe
REP Tonya Schuitmaker
LIB Will Tyler White
UST Janet M. Sanger
UST John Paul Sanger
GRN Brandon Hu
GRN Robin Lea Laurain
NLP Bridgette Abraham-Guzman
Governors Wayne State
8 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
DEM Eva Garza Dewaelsche
DEM Shirley Stancato
REP Diane L. Dunaskiss
REP Don Gates
REP Terri Lynn Land
LIB Jon Elgas
UST Christine C. Schwartz
GRN Susan Odgers
Prosecuting Attorney
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP  R. Burke Castleberry, Jr.
Sheriff
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Troy Bevier
County Clerk
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Roxann Holloway
County Treasurer
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Erin Van Dyke
Reg Deeds
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Carolyn S. Bater
Road Commissioner
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Mike Slusarski
Drain Commissioner
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Scott Jay Smith
DEM Jenny Escott
Surveyor
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Kevin L. Pickford
Supervisor (Adrian Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Jim Koehn
Clerk (Adrian Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Rob Hosken
Twp Treasurer (Adrian Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP James J. Malarney
Trustee (Adrian Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 4
Party Candidate
REP Michael Herr
REP Stephen R. May
REP Ben Ruesink
REP Raymond Thompson
Supervisor (Blissfield Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Adolio Q. Navarro, Jr.
Clerk (Blissfield Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Diann Paul-Warner
Treasurer (Blissfield Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Nancy K. Cranor
Trustee (Blissfield Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Steven Wilson
NPA Orrin Gregg
NPA Roger W. Gritzmaker
Supervisor (Cambridge Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Bill Gentner
Clerk (Cambridge Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Annette Roesch
Twp Treasurer (Cambridge Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Shawna Rohrbach
Trustee (Cambridge Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Otis Garrison
REP Norm Gentner
Council Member (City of Hudson)
3 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
NP Carmel Lynn Camp
NP Carl Sword
Mayor (City of Tecumseh)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP Jackson L. Baker
City Council Member (City of Tecumseh)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Stephanie G. Harmon
NP Brian D. Radant
NP Ronald Wimple
Supervisor (Clinton Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Basil Greenleaf
NPA Austin W. Pratt
Clerk (Clinton Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Joann Steffens
Treasurer (Clinton Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Joanna Thompson
Twp Trustee (Clinton Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Gary Couture
REP Walter Jamie Murphy
Lib Brd Member (Clinton Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 6
Party Candidate
NP Kathy O. Adam
NP Lenore E. Binns
NP Lauren Huston
NP Heather Rymanowicz
NP Paul K. Warr
NP Nancy Wilt
Supervisor (Deerfield Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Ronald J. Cousino
Clerk (Deerfield Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Shirley Soldwish
Twp Treasurer (Deerfield Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Pam Witt
Twp Trustee (Deerfield Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Jamie Frank
REP Daniel Witt
NPA Amy Daniels
NPA Randy Dusseau
NPA Daniel J. Gilson II
NPA Christopher Van Dyke
Supervisor (Dover Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Daniel J. Borck
Twp Clerk (Dover Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Kelley Elliott
REP Amber Swander
Twp Treasurer (Dover Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Donna K. Baker
Twp Trustee (Dover Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Michael Dirdsell
REP Randy Swander
Supervisor (Fairfield Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Larry G. Keck
NPA Christopher T. Porter
Clerk (Fairfield Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Debra Keller
Twp Treasurer (Fairfield Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Martha Oard
REP Christopher McCallister
Trustee (Fairfield Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Paul S. Green
REP Bonnie D. Zenk
Twp Supervisor (Franklin Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Dan Van Valkenburg

Clerk (Franklin Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Sue Whitehead

Treasurer (Franklin Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Terri Moore

Twp Trustee (Franklin Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Mike Kelley
REP Gordon K. Whelen

Constable (Franklin Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Larry K. Wibbeler

Supervisor (Hudson Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Matthew L. Smith

Clerk (Hudson Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Marcy Griffin

Twp Treasurer (Hudson Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Cathy S. Henning

Trustee (Hudson Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Barry Anderson
REP Douglas Cook

Twp Supervisor (Macon Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Lee A. Wagner

Clerk (Macon Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Julia DeJonghe

Twp Treasurer (Macon Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Beth DeJonghe

Twp Trustee (Macon Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Edward Clark
REP Beth E. Loesch

Supervisor (Madison Charter Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Gary Griewahn

Clerk (Madison Charter Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Janet Moden

Treasurer (Madison Charter Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Harold A. Gregg

Trustee (Madison Charter Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 4
Party Candidate
DEM Sandra McLaughlin
REP Howard M. Bales
REP Ralph R. Benschoter
REP Matt Carpenter
REP Larry Liedel

Supervisor (Medina Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Jason Root

Clerk (Medina Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Valerie Sword

Treasurer (Medina Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Ruth Ann Mansfield

Twp Trustee (Medina Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Jeff Liby
REP Timothy Sword

Twp Supervisor (Ogden Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Richard W. Marks

Clerk (Ogden Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Ashley Vandenbusche

Treasurer (Ogden Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Rick Dennison

Twp Trustee (Ogden Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Joshua Van Camp
REP Mark A. Vandenbusche
Supervisor (Palmyra Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP David Pixley
Clerk (Palmyra Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Christine Whited
Twp Treasurer (Palmyra Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Matt Koester
Trustee (Palmyra Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Mark L. Crane
REP Steven Papenhagen
Supervisor (Raison Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Tom Hawkins
Clerk (Raison Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Christy M. Low
Trustee (Raison Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 4
Party Candidate
DEM Jim Manley
REP Debra L. Brousseau
REP Kerry Hamilton Smith
REP Cheryl Witt
NPA James H. Palmer
Supervisor (Ridgeway Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Robert L. Downing
Clerk (Ridgeway Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Lora Feldkamp
Treasurer (Ridgeway Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Deborah Marks
Twp Trustee (Ridgeway Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Marc H. Brown
REP Daniel Prielipp
Supervisor (Riga Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Gary Lee Kastel
Twp Clerk (Riga Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Natalie S. Thompson
Twp Treasurer (Riga Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Katy M. Gust
Twp Trustee (Riga Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Brenda Buyaki Delgado
REP Karlene M. Goetz
Twp Supervisor (Rollin Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Irma David
Clerk (Rollin Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Denice Combs
Treasurer (Rollin Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Marcia J. Willett
Twp Trustee (Rollin Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Olis Burch
REP Todd A. Crane
Supervisor (Rome Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Scott M. Gosselin
Clerk (Rome Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Robin Robertson
Treasurer (Rome Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Roxann Sweet
Trustee (Rome Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Leo Oswald
REP Jeremiah Ruttkofsky
Twp Supervisor (Seneca Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP John L. Gould

 

Clerk (Seneca Township)

4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1

Party Candidate
REP Allison Ott
Treasurer (Seneca Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Anna M. Simpkins
Twp Trustee (Seneca Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP David L. McCowan
REP Christopher White
Twp Supervisor (Tecumseh Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Curtis L. Brown
Clerk (Tecumseh Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Sandra L. Lewis
Treasurer (Tecumseh Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Rick L. Bunch
Twp Trustee (Tecumseh Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
REP Gerald L. Coulter
REP Mike Feight
Supervisor (Woodstock Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Matt SeGraves
Clerk (Woodstock Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Chari Cure
Treasurer (Woodstock Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Teresa Votzke
Twp Trustee (Woodstock Township)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
DEM Randy Kennard
REP Michael L. Vischer
Vil President (Village of Addison)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP Michael William Votzke
Vil Trustee (Village of Addison)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Barbara Barnes
NP Dean Bowman
NP Richard Jeffery Burke
Vil President (Village of Blissfield)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP A. Ray Jones
NP Bob Valdez
Vil Trustee (Village of Blissfield)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Gwendolyn M. Dusa
NP James Eitzen
NP Jerry Hayes, II
NP April Wolfe
Lib Brd Member (Village of Blissfield)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Gregory Brown
NP Onnolee Brown
NP Karen M. Waggoner
Vil President (Village of Britton)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP Richard A. Frazier
Vil Treasurer (Village of Britton)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP Doreen Escott
Vil Trustee (Village of Britton)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 4
Party Candidate
NP Mark Huff
Vil Trustee (Village of Britton)
Partial Term Ending 12/31/2022 - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP Quinn Wilt
Vil Trustee (Village of Cement City)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Zachery Kamaz
NP Cathy Senkewitz
NP Carrie Mae Shafer
Vil President (Village of Clayton)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP Stephen Paul DeLine, II
NP Shannon Johnston
Vil Clerk (Village of Clayton)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP Lori L. DeLine
Vil Treasurer (Village of Clayton)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP F. Denver Hedge
Vil Trustee (Village of Clayton)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Susan A. Jacobs
NP John E. Lee
Vil President (Village of Clinton)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP Doris Kemner
Vil Trustee (Village of Clinton)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Carl Habrick
NP Joseph Orban
NP Larry J. Sines
Smith-Kimball Trustee (Village of Clinton)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Norleen A. Hicks
NP Ann Mason
Vil President (Village of Deerfield)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP Todd M. Nighswander
Vil Trustee (Village of Deerfield)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Michael Gilson
NP Donna Holubik
NP Dave Rogers
Vil President (Village of Onsted)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP Sam Lafata
Vil Treasurer (Village of Onsted)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP Shawna Rohrbach
Vil Trustee (Village of Onsted)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Jay A. Best
NP Cory Johnstone
Sch Brd (Addison Community Schools)
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Jennifer A. Frost
NP Joshua Perry
Sch Brd (Addison Community Schools)
Partial Term Ending 12/31/2024 - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
NP Kim Ford
Sch Brd (Blissfield Community Schools)
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Vicky S. Lombard
NP Denise Ann Mallory
NP Jonathan A. Quinton
NP Tyler C. Wyse
Sch Brd (Britton Deerfield Schools)
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Yvonne Thomas
Sch Brd (Clinton Community Schools)
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Steve Clegg
NP Dale Wingerd
Sch Brd (Columbia School District)
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Kyle Bamm
NP Lindsey Schiel
NP Robert B. Wahr
Sch Brd (Madison School District)
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
NP Mark Swinehart
Sch Brd (Morenci School District)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Scott Merillat
NP Bradley Moran
NP Heather Sarnac
Sch Brd (Onsted Community Schools)
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Kevin Brooks
NP Alex Gast
NP Ryan Reynolds
NP Raymond J. Tessier, Jr.
NP David L. Van Brunt
Sch Brd (Sand Creek Community Schools)
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate
NP Matthew Hillard
NP Mike Reno
Sch Brd (Tecumseh Community Schools)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Becky Brooks
NP Lynne Davis
NP Kevin Patrick Johnson
NP Greg Lewis
NP Anthony R. Rebottaro
LSD Brd Member (Waldron Area Schools)
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate
NP Virginia Ardis
Sch Brd (Whiteford Agricultural Schools)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 4
Party Candidate
NP Shane S. Hillard
NP Mike Iott
NP Tracy Malhoit
NP Kristi Mock
County Comm (Lenawee County / 1st District)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Bill Swift
REP David Michael Stimpson
County Comm (Lenawee County / 2nd District)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP John D. Lapham
County Comm (Lenawee County / 3rd District)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Nancy Jenkins-Arno
County Comm (Lenawee County / 4th District)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Dawn L. Bales
County Comm (Lenawee County / 5th District)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Karol J. Bolton
County Comm (Lenawee County / 6th District)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Juanita Kelley
REP Terry Collins
County Comm (Lenawee County / 7th District)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP James Goetz
County Comm (Lenawee County / 8th District)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Ralph Tillotson
County Comm (Lenawee County / 9th District)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
REP Chris Wittenbach
Representative (57th District)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Will Garcia
REP Bronna Kahle
Representative (65th District)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Nancy Smith
REP Sarah L. Lightner
Rep in Congress (7th District)
2 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate
DEM Gretchen D. Driskell
REP Tim Walberg
Dist Lib Brd Member (Tesumseh District Library)
4 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate

NP

Judy A. Palmer
NP Carma D. Roesch
Dist Lib Brd Member (Tesumseh District Library)
Partial Term Ending 12/31/2022 - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate

NP

Lisa A. Hart
Justice Supreme Court
8 Year Term - Vote for not more than 2
Party Candidate

NPA

Susan L. Hubbard

NPA

Mary Kelly

NPA

Bridget Mary McCormack (I)

NPA

Kerry Lee Morgan

NPA

Katherine Mary Nepton

NPA

Brock Swartzle

NPA

Elizabeth M. Welch
Judge Ct Appeals (1st District) - Incumbent Position
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 3
Party Candidate

NPA

Karen Fort Hood (I)

NPA

Anica Letica (I)

NPA

Christopher M. Murray (I)
Judge Circuit Crt (39th Circuit) - Incumbent Position
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate

NPA

Michael R. Olsaver (I)
Judge District Crt (2A Circuit) - Incumbent Position
6 Year Term - Vote for not more than 1
Party Candidate

NPA

Jonathon L. Poer (I)
   
   
   
Proposal 20-1
 
A proposed constitutional amendment to allow money from oil and gas mining on state-owned lands to continue to be collected in state funds for land protection and creation and maintenance of parks, nature areas, and public recreation facilities; and to describe how money in those state funds can be spent.
 
This proposed constitutional amendment would:
  • Allow the State Parks Endowment Fund to continue receiving money from sales of oil and gas from state-owned lands to improve, maintain and purchase land for State parks, and for Fund administration, until its balance reaches $800,000,000.
  • Require subsequent oil and gas revenue from state-owned lands to go into the Natural Resources Trust Fund.
  • Require at least 20% of Endowment Fund annual spending go toward State park improvement.
  • Require at least 25% of Trust Fund annual spending go toward parks and public recreation areas and at least 25% toward land conservation.

 

Should this proposal be adopted?
 
 
Proposal 20-2
 
A proposed constitutional amendment to require a search warrant in order to access a person’s electronic data or electronic communications.
 
This proposed constitutional amendment would:
  • Prohibit unreasonable searches or seizures of a person’s electronic data and electronic communications.
  • Require a search warrant to access a person’s electronic data or electronic communications, under the same conditions currently required for the government to obtain a search warrant to search a person’s house or seize a person’s things.

 

Should this proposal be adopted?
 
 
Lenawee County Proposal
Renewal of Separate Tax Limitation Proposal 
 
As provided in MCL 211.205c, by petition from the tax allocation board, shall the separate tax limitations be renewed and established for a period of five (5) years, 2021 through 2025, inclusive, or until altered by the voters of the County, for the County of Lenawee, the Townships therein, and for the Lenawee Intermediate School District, the aggregate of which shall not exceed 7.05 mills, as follows:
  MILLS
County of Lenawee 5.75
Townships 1.00
Lenawee Intermediate School District 0.30
   
TOTAL 7.05
   
Lenawee County Central Dispatch Proposal for 9-1-1 System Funding
To fund 9-1-1 operations and pursuant to the Michigan Emergency Telephone Service Enabling Act and the Michigan Telecommunications Act, shall the County of Lenawee be authorized, beginning July 1, 2021 and continuing through June 30, 2025, to assess a monthly surcharge of up to 16%, (with all operational surcharges not to exceed $3.00 per month) of the lesser of $20.00 or the highest monthly flat rate for basic single-party telephone service within the geographic boundaries of Lenawee County, with the revenue thus generated to be distributed exclusively for the financing of equipment, facilities and all other operational costs of the Lenawee County 911 Emergency Telephone Answering and Dispatch System?
 
Senior Citizen Millage Restoration
 
Shall the previously voted increase of .5 mills and .25 mills for a total of .75 mills in the limitation upon the total amount of general ad valorem taxes with Lenawee County imposed under Article IX, Sec. 6 of the Michigan Constitution be restored by renewal of .732 mills and an increase of .018 mills (.75 per $1,000 of taxable value) for the period of 2020 through 2025 inclusive, for operation of the Lenawee County Department on Aging, and shall the county levy such millage upon taxable real and personal property within the County for said purpose, thereby raising the first year, an estimated $2,732,657 and costing the owner of a home with a market value of $100,000 no more than $38 per year?
 
 
 
Deerfield Township Proposal
Fire Rescue Renewal Proposal
Shall Deerfield Township, County of Lenawee, State of Michigan, be authorized to levy annually an amount not to exceed 1.00 mill ($1.00 on each $1,000 of taxable value), which is a renewal of thepreviously authorized millage rate that expired in 2019, against all taxable property within the Township for a period of four (4) years, 2020 to 2023 inclusive, for the purpose of purchasing, operating and equipping the fire department and any other purpose authorized by law for fire department or fire service purposes? The estimate of the revenue the Township will collect if the millage is approved and levied by the Township in the first year (2020) is approximately $79,090. 
 
Hudson Township Proposal
Roads and Bridges Millage
Shall the previous voted millage in the Township of Hudson of 2.000 mills ($2.000 per $1,000 of taxable value) reduced to 1.9890 mills ($1.989 per $1,000) by the require millage rollbacks be renewed at and increased up to the original voted 2.000 mill ($2.000 per $1,000 of taxable value) and levied for 3 years, 2021 through 2023 inclusive, for the purpose of maintaining and improving roads and bridges in the Township? This millage will raise an estimated $118,600 in the first year the millage is levied.
 
Macon Township Proposal
Renewal of Macon Township General Tax
 Shall the 1 mill ($1.00 per $1,000 of taxable value) authorization set by separate tax limitation in 1968 for Macon Township under Article IX, Sec. 6 of the Michigan Constitution, reduced to .9978 mills ($.9978 per $1,000 of taxable value) by the required millage rollbacks, be restored to the original authorized rate by an increase of .0022 mills ($.0022 per $1,000 of taxable value), thereby raising anestimated $69,498 in the first year?
 
Palmyra Township Proposal
Fire Operation, Maintenance, and Purchase of Township Fire Department Equipment and Apparatus
Shall the previously voted increase in the tax limitation imposed under Article IX, Section VI of the Michigan Constitution on General Ad Valorem Taxes within Palmyra Township be renewed at 1.00 mill ($1.00 per $1,000 of taxable value) for the period of 2020 through 2023 inclusive for fire department operation, maintenance, and purchase of township fire department equipment and apparatus; andshall the township levy such renewal in millage for said purpose, thereby raising in the first year an estimated $104,424.00?
 
Raisin Township Proposal
Raisin Charter Township Road Millage Proposal
Shall the limitation on the amount of taxes which may be imposed on taxable property in the Charter Township of Raisin, County of Lenawee, Michigan, be increased by 1.50 mills ($1.50 per $1,000 of taxable value), for a period of four (4) years, 2020 to 2023, inclusive, as new additional millage to provide funds for road improvement purposes? It is estimated that 1.50 mills would raise approximately$386,520 when first levied in 2020. 
 
Rollin Township Proposal
Fire Millage
Shall Rollin Township impose an increase of up to 0.7500 mills ($.075 per $1,000 of taxable value) in the tax limitation imposed under Article IX, Sec. 6 of the Michigan Constitution and levy it for five (5) years, 2021 through 2025 inclusive, for fire protection and prevention services, which 0.7500-mills increase will raise an estimated $148,000 in the first year the millage is levied? This new millagereplaces a 0.2500 millage for fire protection and prevention services which expires at the end of calendar year 2020.
 
Rome Township Proposal
Fire and Rescue Operations Renewal
Shall the expired previous voted increase in the tax limitations imposed under Article IX, Sec. 6 of the Michigan Constitution in Rome Township, of 1 mill ($1.00 per $1,000 of taxable value), be renewed and levied for 4 years, 2020 through 2023 inclusive, for fire and rescue services, raising an estimated $71,000 in the first year the millage is levied?
Road and Bridge Maintenance and Improvement Renewal
Shall the expired previous voted increase in the tax limitations imposed under Article IX, Sec. 6 of the Michigan Constitution in Rome Township, of .5 mill ($.50 per $1,000 of taxable value), be renewed and levied for 4 years, 2020 through 2023 inclusive, for the purpose of road and bridge maintenance and improvement within the Township, raising an estimated $35,500 in the first year the millage is levied?
 
Clinton Community Schools Proposal
Clinton Community Schools Operating Millage Renewal Proposal

This proposal will allow the school district to continue to levy the statutory rate of not to exceed 18 mills on all property, except principal residence and other property exempted by law, required for the school district to receive its revenue per pupil foundation allowance and renews millage that will expire with the 2020 tax levy.

 

Shall the currently authorized millage rate limitation of 18.5 mills ($18.50 on each $1,000 of taxable valuation) on the amount of taxes which may be assessed against all property, except principal residence and other property exempted by law, in Clinton Community Schools, Lenawee and Washtenaw Counties, Michigan, be renewed for a period of 6 years, 2021 to 2026, inclusive, to provide funds for operating purposes; the estimate of the revenue the school district will collect if the millage is approved and 18 mills are levied in 2021 is approximately $1,261,615 (this is a renewal of millage that will expire with the 2020 tax levy)?

 
 
Official Candidate and Proposal List for the November 3, 2020, General Election
Official Candidate and Proposal List for
Adobe Acrobat Document 379.5 KB